Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

General information: Artsology is committed to protecting the privacy of Internet users, and does not collect any information other than the names and e-mail addresses of those who willfully submit them in order to receive our quarterly newsletter. Any personal information submitted to Artsology is not shared, rented or sold to third parties. You will never receive e-mail, phone calls, or direct mailings from Artsology unless you specifically request them. Artsology does not make unsolicited contact, and if you should receive unsolicited mail that appears to be from Artsology, please contact us so that we may track down and eliminate this infringement.

The issue of "cookies": Artsology does not use "cookie" technology. Artsology does not install any software or code scripts onto your computer. We simply want you to enjoy Artsology.

Children under 13 may not submit personal information to Artsology without parental consent: Artsology cares about the safety and privacy of all children online, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). We encourage parents to be aware of their children's online activity. Artsology does not request any personal information from any website viewer (other than those who opt-in for our quarterly newsletter); in the event that a child may have sent unsolicited information to Artsology, a parent may review any personal information that has been submitted, ask to have it deleted at any time and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the personal information. Please keep in mind that any personal information submitted or received by Artsology is never released to third parties.

Simple, plain English version: Artsology is strongly anti-spam, pro-privacy, and is not interested in collecting any personal information. Our main goal is to share our enthusiasm for the arts and to provide free arts educational materials and arts-related entertainment to people of all ages.

If you have any questions about our privacy polic, please contact Artsology.

Artsology has been recognized as a Family Friendly Site.


Terms of Use:

  • By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.
  • Artsology's content is free for personal use.
  • You may not republish material from this website (including republication on another website).
  • You may not sell, rent or sub-license material from this website.
  • You may not reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose.
  • You may not edit or otherwise modify any material on the website.
  • You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
  • This website is provided "as is" without any representations or warranties, express or implied.
  • Please note: Artsology ® is a registered trademark.

If you have any questions about these terms of use, please contact Artsology.